Mammals of the Broad River Watershed

This list was compiled from county records from within the watershed (Banks, Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Habersham, Hart, Jackson, Madison, Oglethorpe, Stephens, and Wilkes).  A majority of records are from Clarke County, but those records should also represent possible species within the Broad River Watershed.  Records may also include historical occurrences and may not reflect current distributions.

 

Order

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Artiodactyla

Cervidae

Odocoileus virginianus

White-tailed Deer

Suidae

Sus scrofa

Wild Pig

Carnivora

Canidae

Canis latrans

Coyote

Urocyon cinereoargenteus

Gray Fox

Vulpes vulpes

Red Fox

Carnivora

Felidae

Lynx rufus

Bobcat

Carnivora

Mephitidae

Mephitis mephitis

Striped Skunk

Spilogale putorius

Spotted Skunk

Carnivora

Mustelidae

Lontra canadensis

Northern River Otter

Mustela frenata

Long-tailed Weasel

Mustela vison

Mink

Carnivora

Procyonidae

Procyon lotor

Northern Raccoon

Chiroptera

Vespertilionidae

Eptesicus fuscus

Big Brown Bat

Lasionycteris noctivagans

Silver-haired Bat

Lasiurus borealis

Eastern Red Bat

Lasiurus cinereus

Hoary Bat

Lasiurus seminolus

Seminole Bat

Myotis austroriparius

Southeastern Myotis

Myotis grisescens

Gray Myotis

Nycticeius humeralis

Evening Bat

Pipistrellus subflavus

Eastern Pipistrelle

Didelphimorphia

Didelphidae

Didelphis virginiana

Virginia Opossum

Insectivora

Soricidae

Blarina brevicauda

Northern Short-tailed Shrew

Blarina carolinensis

Southern Short-tailed Shrew

Cryptotis parva

Least Shrew

Sorex fumeus

Smoky Shrew

Sorex longirostris

Southeastern Shrew

Insectivora

Talpidae

Scalopus aquaticus

Eastern Mole

Lagomorpha

Leporidae

Sylvilagus aquaticus

Swamp Rabbit

Sylvilagus floridanus

Eastern Cottontail

Rodentia

Castoridae

Castor canadensis

American Beaver

Rodentia

Muridae

Microtus pennsylvanicus

Meadow Vole

Microtus pinetorum

Woodland Vole

Mus musculus

House Mouse

Ochrotomys nuttalli

Golden Mouse

Ondatra zibethicus

Common Muskrat

Oryzomys palustris

Marsh Rice Rat

Peromyscus gossypinus

Cotton Mouse

Peromyscus leucopus

White-footed Mouse

Peromyscus polionotus

Oldfield Mouse

Rattus norvegicus

Norway Rat

Reithrodontomys humulis

Eastern Harvest Mouse

Sigmodon hispidus

Hispid Cotton Rat

Rodentia

Sciuridae

Glaucomys volans

Southern Flying Squirrel

Marmota monax

Woodchuck

Sciurus carolinensis

Eastern Gray Squirrel

Sciurus niger

Eastern Fox Squirrel

Tamias striatus

Eastern Chipmunk

Xenarthra

Dasypodidae

Dasypus novemcinctus

Nine-banded Armadillo

 

 

List was compiled February 2013.

Sources of information:

 

Georgia Muesum of Natural History collection databases.