Herps (Amphibians and Reptiles) of the Broad River Watershed

This list was compiled from county records from within the watershed (Banks, Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Habersham, Hart, Jackson, Madison, Oglethorpe, Stephens, and Wilkes).  A majority of records are from Clarke County, but those records should also represent possible species within the Broad River Watershed.  Records may also include historical occurrences and may not reflect current distributions.

 

Amphibians

(toads, frogs, salamanders)

 

Order

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Anura (frogs)

Bufonidae

Anaxyrus americanus

American Toad

Anaxyrus fowleri

Fowler's Toad

Anura (frogs)

Hylidae

Acris crepitans

Northern Cricket Frog

Acris gryllus

Southern Cricket Frog

Hyla avivoca

Bird-voiced Treefrog

Hyla chrysoscelis

Cope's Gray Treefrog

Hyla cinerea

Green Treefrog

Hyla gratiosa

Barking Treefrog

Pseudacris crucifer

Spring Peeper

Pseudacris feriarum

Upland Chorus Frog

Anura (frogs)

Microhylidae

Gastrophryne carolinensis

Eastern Narrowmouth Toad

Anura (frogs)

Ranidae

Lithobates catesbeiana

Bullfrog

Lithobates clamitans

Bronze Frog

Lithobates palustris

Pickerel Frog

Lithobates sphenocephalus

Florida Leopard Frog

Lithobates sylvatica

Wood Frog

Anura (frogs)

Scaphiopodidae

Scaphiopus holbrookii

Eastern Spadefoot

Caudata (salamanders)

Ambystomatidae

Ambystoma maculatum

Spotted Salamander

Ambystoma opacum

Marbled Salamander

Ambystoma talpoideum

Mole Salamander

Caudata (salamanders)

Amphiumidae

Amphiuma means

Two-toed Amphiuma

Caudata (salamanders)

Plethodontidae

Aneides aeneus

Green Salamander

Desmognathus aeneus

Seepage Salamander

Desmognathus conanti

Spotted Dusky Salamander

Desmognathus marmoratus

Shovelnose Salamander

Desmognathus monticola

Seal Salamander

Desmognathus ocoee

Ocoee Salamander

Desmognathus quadramaculatus

Common Blackbelly Salamander

Eurycea cirrigera

Southern Two-lined Salamander

Eurycea guttolineata

Three-lined Salamander

Eurycea wilderae

Blue Ridge Two-line Salamander

Gyrinophilus porphyriticus

Spring Salamander

Hemidactylium scutatum

Four-toed Salamander

Plethodon chattahoochee

Chattahoochee Slimy Salamander

Plethodon chlorobryonis

Atlantic Coast Slimy Salamander

Plethodon glutinosus

Northern Slimy Salamander

Pseudotriton montanus

Eastern Mud Salamander

Pseudotriton ruber

Red Salamander

Urspelerpes brucei

Patch-nosed Salamander

Caudata (salamanders)

Salamandridae

Notophthalmus viridescens

Eastern Newt

 

 

Reptiles

(turtles, lizards, snakes)

 

Order

Family

Scientific Name

Common Name

Cryptodira

(turtles)

Chelydridae

Chelydra serpentina

Common Snapping Turtle

Cryptodira

(turtles)

Emydidae

Chrysemys picta

Northern Painted Turtle

Pseudemys concinna

Eastern River Cooter

Terrapene carolina

Eastern Box Turtle

Trachemys scripta

Slider

Cryptodira

(turtles)

Kinosternidae

Kinosternon subrubrum

Eastern Mud Turtle

Sternotherus minor

Loggerhead Musk Turtle

Sternotherus odoratus

Common Musk Turtle

Cryptodira

(turtles)

Trionychidae

Apalone spinifera

Spiny Softshell

Squamata

(lizards , skinks)

Anguidae

Ophisaurus attenuatus

Slender Glass Lizard

Squamata

(lizards , skinks)

Phrynosomatidae

Sceloporus undulatus

Eastern Fence Lizard

Squamata

(lizards , skinks)

Polychrotidae

Anolis carolinensis

Green Anole

Scincidae

Plestiodon anthracinus

Coal Skink

Plestiodon egregius

Mole Skink

Plestiodon fasciatus

Five-lined Skink

Plestiodon inexpectatus

Southern Five-lined Skink

Plestiodon laticeps

Broadhead Skink

Scincella lateralis

Ground Skink

Squamata

(lizards , skinks)

Teiidae

Aspidoscelis sexlineata

Six-lined Racerunner

Squamata

(snakes)

Colubridae

Cemophora coccinea

Scarlet Snake

Coluber constrictor

Eastern Racer

Lampropeltis calligaster

Prairie Kingsnake

Lampropeltis getula

Common Kingsnake

Masticophis flagellum

Coachwhip

Opheodrys aestivus

Rough Green Snake

Pantherophis guttata

Eastern Corn Snake

Pantherophis obsoletus

Black Rat Snake

Pituophis melanoleucus

Eastern Pine Snake

Tantilla coronata

Southeastern Crowned Snake

Squamata

(snakes)

Crotalidae

Agkistrodon contortrix

Copperhead

Agkistrodon piscivorus

Cottonmouth

Crotalus horridus

Timber Rattlesnake

Sistrurus miliarius

Pigmy Rattlesnake

Squamata

(snakes)

Dipsadidae

Carphophis amoenus

Eastern Worm Snake

Diadophis punctatus

Ringneck Snake

Squamata

(snakes)

Natricidae

Nerodia erythrogaster

Plainbelly Water Snake

Nerodia sipedon

Northern Water Snake

Nerodia taxispilota

Brown Water Snake

Regina septemvittata

Queen Snake

Storeria dekayi

Brown Snake

Storeria occipitomaculata

Redbelly Snake

Thamnophis sauritus

Eastern Ribbon Snake

Thamnophis sirtalis

Common Garter Snake

Virginia striatula

Rough Earth Snake

Virginia valeriae

Smooth Earth Snake

Squamata

(snakes)

Xenodontidae

Heterodon platirhinos

Eastern Hognose Snake

 

 

List was compiled February 2013.

Sources of information:

 

Georgia Muesum of Natural History collection databases.

 

Current names were obtained from: Collins, J.T. and T.W. Taggart.  2009.  Standard common and current scientific names for North American Amphibians, Turtles, Reptiles, & Crocodilians, Sixth Edition.  http://www.cnah.org/pdf_files/1246.pdf